Pop Culture

List of 2021 Oscar Winners

These are all the winners of the 2021 Academy Awards.
Reading time 5 minutes

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Promising Young Woman
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: The Father
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger

Best International Feature Film

Winner: Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Costume Design

Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Emma
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

Best Director

Winner: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Achievement in Sound

Winner: Sound of Metal
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul

Best Live-Action Short Film

Winner: Two Distant Strangers
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
White Eye

Best Animated Short Film

Winner: If Anything Happens I Love You
Burrow
Genius Loci
Opera
Yes-People

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Soul
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Short Subject

Winner: Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: My Octopus Teacher
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
Time

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Tenet
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Best Production Design

Winner: Mank
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
Tenet

Best Cinematography

Winner: Mank
Judas and the Black Messiah
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Film Editing

Winner: Sound of Metal
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Score

Winner: Soul
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World

Best Original Song

Winner: "Fight for You" from Judas and the Black Messiah
"Hear My Voice" from The Trial of the Chicago 7
"Husavik" from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead
"Speak Now" from One Night in Miami

Best Picture

Winner: Nomadland
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress

Winner: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

Winner: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Tags

oscars
winners
oscars2021
academyawards

related posts

Recommended posts for you